This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally
identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy
law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to
identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or
otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our
website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address
or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our
newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use
certain other site features in the following ways:

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your
visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of
persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to
keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via
Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the
safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn
off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer)
settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way
to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and
some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place
to provide a positive experience for users.
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a
privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a
person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting
personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous
privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with
whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at:
http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first
significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
• Via Email
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By emailing us

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT)
browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online
Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission,
the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of
websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the
concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data
protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should
be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect
personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should
a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue
legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to
adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data
users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to
investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

SmartEvents® Mobile App Privacy Policy

The SmartEvents® mobile app (hereinafter: SmartEvents®) that you have downloaded is provided and operated by
UniOffice Rendszerház Kft. (seat: 1111 Budapest, Kende u. 3., Cg. 01-09-165777;
tax registry no.: 10748743-2-43) – hereinafter: Provider – on behalf of the event’s organiser (hereinafter:
Organiser).
In order to use this service, end-user – hereinafter: End-user – is asked to supply Provider with certain
personal data. Provider handles these data confidentially, complies with all the
relevant legislation and exclusively handles these data for purposes of offering the service, to operate
SmartEvents®.
Provider handles personal data in full compliance with Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-determination
and the Freedom of Information, and with Act CVIII of 2001 on Certain Aspects of
Electronic Commerce Services and Information Society Services, as described in this Privacy Policy.
Provider is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of End-user. Further than protecting the
personal data of End-user, Provider devotes utmost attention to, and respects the
informational self-determination right of its clients. Provider handles personal data confidentially and
safeguards personal data by deploying all the safety, technical and organisational
measures that guarantee the safety of these data.
Downloading SmartEvents® and supplying personal data is voluntary in every case.
End-user accepts and takes full responsibility for downloading the app voluntarily, having been informed
appropriately. The person supplying data is exclusively responsible for the
validity of the data supplied. Consequently, Provider cannot be held accountable for any invalidities of the
personal data supplied.
The purpose of data handling: SmartEvents® is an interactive, cloud based content management app, used for
organising and supporting events. Personal data are required to prove to Provider
beyond doubt that the (mobile) device from which data is received, or to which information is sent, in fact
belongs to the end-user of the app.
The legal basis of data handling: End-user’s permission is based on Subsection (1) a.) of Section 5 of Act
CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and the Freedom of Information,
and on Subsection (3) of Section 13/A of Act CVIII of 2001 on Certain Aspects of Electronic Commerce
Services and Information Society Services (E-Commerce Act) 13/A.§ (3).
Range of data handled:
§ Compulsory data: End-user’s name and email address.
§ Optional data that may be supplied by End-user: name displayed, email address displayed, phone number
displayed, company name.
§ data supplied by the mobile device (device data) used by End-user for using the service: these data are
generated when End-user uses the service and Provider’s system automatically
records them as a result of technical processes (including the mobile device’s hardware serial number, the
type and version of the operating system).
The two compulsory data could be unique – even fictitious – data, solely created for a specific event, as
these compulsory data are only used for differentiating users.
By using SmartEvents® in OS, Android or Windows Phone environments, End-user gives permission to Provider to
gather anonymous statistics on the functions of SmartEvents® opened, the mode
of usage of these functions, and the duration of these functions. End-user’s personal data are not connected
in any way with any of the usage parameters gathered.
Duration of data handling: Provider handles data until the termination of the agreement (from the date when
the agreement comes into effect until October 31, 2017). Data handler is
entitled to delete the personal data of End-user with immediate effect if unlawful or misleading data was
supplied; or if End-user has committed a criminal offence; or if the system has
come under attack. However, in cases when there is a suspicion that End-user has committed a criminal
offence or breached the Civil Code, Provider is entitled to store the data until the
related legal processes have been concluded.
Access to data: apart from the End-user, personal data are exclusively accessible to, and handled by
employees of Provider and Organiser, and only to the extent required for operating the
SmartEvents® service. Data is processed by Provider and Organiser, third parties have no access to personal
data.
By downloading the app, End-user gives permission to Provider to connect handled data for the purposes of
effectively operating the system and for statistical and informational purposes.
Provider hereby states that connected data do not qualify as personal data, due to the fact that these data
cannot be used in any way to associate them with, or identify an End-user.
Provider does not share or otherwise make connected data available to third parties in any form. Connected
data can only be accessed by employees of Provider and Organiser, with the
exception, when Provider is required by a decree or a legislative authority to supply information.
End-user does not give permission to one’s personal data to be made public.
End-user is entitled to seek information about the handling of one’s personal data, the mode, content, time
and location of handling data, including any activities connected with data
handling at any time; and End-user may submit any changes within one’s personal data, by sending an email to
the following address: info@unioffice.hu. End-user is entitled to withdraw from
the present agreement at any time.
End-user is entitled to legal remedy in court as defined by Act CXII of 2011 and by Act IV of 1959 (Civil
Code). End-user may seek assistance from the Hungarian National Authority for Data
Protection and Freedom of Information (1122 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.) regarding any issues
related to one’s personal data. End-user may offer any feedback to Provider
regarding data handling by sending an email to: info@unioffice.hu.
Provider deletes the personal data of the End-user at the request of End-user; if the purpose of data
handling has terminated; or the deadline for data storage, as defined by law, has
expired; or if a court ruling or any legal authority has ordered the data to be deleted.
SmartEvents® may include links pointing to websites operated by third parties. The content of these websites
is under no influence of Provider, consequently, Provider takes no
responsibility whatsoever for the content found on these websites.
If you do not fully consent to this Privacy Policy, or if you have any reservations in connection with it,
then we kindly ask you not to download the SmartEvents® mobile app, or to delete
it from your device!

 

You can request the deletion or modification of your data in the form below: